Schedule of Events

Note: Some sessions may change day/time.  
Check back regularly for updates and more exciting details about the event.  

Tuesday, May 9                                                                                                                  
1pm -- 4pm

Pre-ConferenceAdvocacy Boot Camp
(Curacao 3/4)
Jointly presented by ALA’s Office for Library Advocacy and the Office for Intellectual Freedom
Sponsored by: PLAN, TBLC, NEFLIN, SEFLIN

Program Proposal sponsored by the FLA Intellectual Freedom Committee

5 p.m. -- 7 p.m.

Registration Opens
(Grand Sierra North Registration Counter)
Bags sponsored by: Gale, a Cengage Company

6 p.m. -- 7:30 p.m. Poolside Meet-up
(Show your name badge at the Caribe Royale Calypso pool bar and receive a 20% discount) 
Wednesday, May 10
7:30 a.m. -- 7 p.m. Registration Opens 
(Grand Sierra North Registration Counter)

8 a.m. -- 9 a.m.

New Member & First Time Conference Attendee Orientation
(Curacao 7/8)

8:30 a.m. -- 9:30 a.m.

Coffee Break (Grand Sierra Foyer)
Sponsored by: FACRL
9:30 a.m. -- 11:30 a.m.

Opening General Session 
(Grand Sierra FGHI)
Sponsored by: Harvard Jolly Architecture

Keynote Address by Toni Tipton Martin

12 p.m. -- 1 p.m.

Other:
Library Career Development Committee Meeting (Bonaire 4)
Marketing Committee Meeting (Bonaire 3)
Retirees Member Group Meeting (Bonaire 5)
Youth Services Member Group Meeting (Bonaire 6)

1 p.m. -- 2 p.m. 

Breakout Sessions:
Other:
Continuing Education Committee Meeting (Bonaire 3)


1 p.m. -- 3 p.m.

Author Tables (Grand Sierra C)

  • Ann Browning Masters (Poetry, Florida History, Cultural/Ethnic Studies and Literature)
  • Lee Ann Mancini (Fiction Christian Children's Picture books)
  • M.R. Street (Middle-grade (Junior) and Young Adult Fiction; Superhero graphic novel that aligns with fifth grade health education State Standards)
  • J.J. White (Historical Fiction, Crime fiction, Thriller, Short Stories)
  • Kay Whitehouse (Children K-3)
  • T.L. Williams (Fiction, Action/thriller) 
2:15 p..m. -- 3:45 p.m.

Breakout Sessions:

Other:
Intellectual Freedom Committee Meeting (Curacao 2)

3 p.m. -- 5 p.m.

Author Tables (Grand Sierra C)

  • Ann Browning Masters (Poetry, Florida History, Cultural/Ethnic Studies and Literature)
  • James Gabler
  • Lee Ann Mancini (Fiction Christian Children's Picture books)
  • M.R. Street (Middle-grade (Junior) and Young Adult Fiction; Superhero graphic novel that aligns with fifth grade health education State Standards)
  • J.J. White (Historical Fiction, Crime fiction, Thriller, Short Stories)
  • T.L. Williams (Fiction, Action/thriller) 
4 p.m. -- 5 p.m.

Breakout Sessions:

Other:
Awards Committee Meeting (Bonaire 3)

4 p.m. -- 6 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Opens and Welcome Reception
(Grand Sierra D/E)
Appetizers and c
ash bar from 5pm -- 6pm

5 p.m. -- 6 p.m. Poster Session I
(In Exhibit Hall: Grand Sierra D/E)  
6:00 p.m. -- 7:30 p.m.
SSLI Networking Event, Caribe Royale bar (cash bar)
6:30 p.m. -- 8 p.m.

FSU Alumni Reception (Curacao 3/4)

6:30 p.m. -- 8 p.m.

USF Alumni Reception (Curacao 5/6)

7:30 p.m. -- 10 p.m.

After-Hours offsite networking event (additional ticket required) Details to be announced soon.

Thursday, May 11
7 a.m. -- 8 a.m. Yoga Fit (additional ticket)
(Location: Pool deck)
7:30 a.m. -- 7 p.m. Registration Open
(Grand Sierra North Registration Counter)
7:30 a.m. -- 9:15 a.m. Mystery Writers Association Breakfast (Curacao 3/4)

Join members of the Florida Mystery Writers Association for breakfast and hear about their latest books.  Admission is free but seating is limited.  Ticketed event.  Tickets purchased during registration.  Sponsored by the Mystery Writers of America, Florida Chapter
8:15 a.m. -- 9:15 a.m. Poster Session II
(In Exhibit Hall: Grand Sierra D/E)  
8:30 a.m. -- 9:30 a.m. Coffee with Exhibitors (Grand Sierra D/E)
Sponsored by: Emerald Publishing
8:15 a.m. -- 9:15 a.m. Other:
Academic Publishing Member Group Meeting (Bonaire 4)
Black Caucus Member Group Meeting (Bonaire 5)
8:30 a.m. -- 4 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open, Silent Auction Open
(Grand Sierra D/E)
9:30 a.m. -- 10:30 a.m.

Breakout Sessions: 

10 a.m. -- 12 p.m.

Author Tables (Grand Sierra C)

10:30 a.m. -- 12 p.m.

Performers' Showcase I: Children's Performers
(Grand Sierra FGHI)

10:45 a.m. -- 12:15 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

Other:
Leadership Development Committee Meeting (Bonaire 3)
FLA Outcomes and Standards Committee Meeting (Curacao 2)

12 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m. Lunch for purchase with Exhibitors
(Grand Sierra D/E)
12 p.m.  -- 2 p.m.

Author Tables (Grand Sierra C)

  • Ann Browning Masters (Poetry, Florida History, Cultural/Ethnic Studies and Literature)
  • Dolores Burton
  • James Gabler
  • Patricia Gussin
  • D. Harper (Fiction Mystery novels, Children's Chapter book series for 2nd-4th graders)
  • John Lavelle (Fiction)
  • Lee Ann Mancini (Fiction Christian Children's Picture books)
  • Dianna Narciso (Women's/Literary Fiction and Romantic Comedy, Fantasy and kids' , Paranormal Humor, Non-fiction)
  • Karen Whiting (Inspirational (women, family, children)) 
12:15 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m.

Other:
Scholarship Committee (Bonaire 3)
Academic Instruction & Info Lit Member Group Meeting (Curacao 3/4)

12:15 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m. Poster Session III 
(In Exhibit Hall: Grand Sierra D/E)  
12:15 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m. Friends Lunch with Awards Presentation 
(Bonaire 7/8)
1 p.m. -- 2:30 p.m. Performers' Showcase II: Performers for All Ages, respectively
(Grand Sierra FGHI)

1:30 p.m. -- 2:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions:

Other:
Technical Services Member Group Meeting (Bonaire 3)
Outreach and Programming Member Group Meeting (Bonaire 4)
Public Library Director's Group Meeting (Bonaire 5)

2 p.m. -- 4 p.m.

Author Tables (Grand Sierra C)

2:45 p.m. -- 3:45 p.m.

Breakout Sessions:

Other:
Fundraising Committee Meeting (Bonaire 3)

2:45 p.m. -- 3:45 p.m.

Networking with all Performers (Grand Sierra FGHI)

3:30 p.m. -- 4:15 p.m.

Final Refreshment Break with Exhibitors
(Grand Sierra D/E)

4:15 p.m -- 5:15 p.m.

Breakout Sessions:


Other:
REFORMA Member Group Meeting (Bonaire 3)
One Person Library Member Group (Bonaire 4)
Legislative Committee Meeting (Bonaire 6)

5:30 p.m. -- 7 p.m. President's Reception, Silent Auction Finale, Wine Toss and more! 
(Grand Sierra FGHI)
Heavy appetizers and cash bar

 Friday, May 12
7:30 a.m. -- 12 p.m. Registration Open
(Grand Sierra North Registration Counter)
7:30 a.m. -- 8:30 a.m. OCLC Breakfast (Invite only)
(Curacao 5/6)
8 a.m. -- 8:30 a.m. Coffee Klatch (tentative)
8 a.m. -- 9 a.m. Conference Planning Committee Meeting (Bonaire 5)
8 a.m. -- 11:15 a.m. TechZone
(Grand Sierra Foyer)
8:30 a.m. -- 9:30 a.m.

 Breakout Sessions:

  • One Book One State (Bonaire 7/8)
  • Conversations That Matter -- Conferences that Work (Curacao 3/4)

Other:
FACRL Business Meeting (Bonaire 3)
Planning Committee (Curacao 2)

10 a.m. -- 11:15 a.m.

Breakout Sessions:

 

11:30 a.m. -- 1 p.m.

Closing Session with Lunch
(Grand Sierra FGHI)

Guest Speakers: 2015 Florida Book Award Winners

Susan Cerulean
Author, Coming to Pass: Florida's Coastal Islands in a Gulf of Change


Andres Pi Andreu

2 p.m. -- 4 p.m.  FLA Board of Directors Meeting (Bonaire 3)