Schedule of Events

Note: Some sessions may change day/time.  
Check back regularly for updates and more exciting details about the event.  

Tuesday, May 9                                                                                                                  
1pm -- 4pm Pre-ConferenceAdvocacy Boot Camp
Jointly presented by ALA’s Office for Library Advocacy and the Office for Intellectual Freedom
Sponsored by: PLAN, TBLC, SWFLN, NEFLIN, SEFLIN


5 p.m. -- 7 p.m. Registration Opens
Bags sponsored by: Gale, a Cengage Company

6 p.m. -- 7:30 p.m. Poolside Meet-up
Wednesday, May 10
7:30 a.m. -- 7 p.m. Registration Opens
8 a.m. -- 9 a.m. New Member & First Time Conference Attendee Orientation
8:30 a.m. -- 9:30 a.m. Coffee Break
Sponsored by: FACRL
9:30 a.m. -- 11:30 a.m.

Opening General Session
Sponsored by: Harvard Jolly Architecture

Keynote Address by Toni Tipton Martin

12 p.m. -- 1 p.m.

Other:
Library Career Development Committee Meeting
Marketing Committee Meeting
Retirees Member Group Meeting
Youth Services Member Group Meeting

1 p.m. -- 2 p.m. 

Breakout Sessions:
Other:
Continuing Education Committee Meeting


2:15 p..m. -- 3:45 p.m.

Breakout Sessions:

Other:
Intellectual Freedom Committee Meeting

4 p.m. -- 5 p.m.

Breakout Sessions:

Other:
Awards Committee Meeting

5 p.m. -- 6 p.m. Exhibit Hall Opens and Welcome Reception
5 p.m. -- 6 p.m. Poster Session I 
6:30 p.m. -- 8 p.m. FSU and USF Alumni Receptions (Details TBA)
Thursday, May 11
7 a.m. -- 8 a.m. Yoga Fit (additional ticket)
7:30 a.m. -- 8 p.m. Registration Open
7:30 a.m. -- 9:15 a.m. Mystery Writers Association Breakfast (tentative -- details TBA)
8:15 a.m. -- 9:15 a.m. Poster Session II 
8:15 a.m. -- 9:15 a.m. Coffee with Exhibitors
Sponsored by: Emerald Publishing
8:15 a.m. -- 9:15 a.m. Other:
Academic Publishing Member Group Meeting
Black Caucus Member Group Meeting
8:30 a.m. -- 4 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open, Silent Auction Open
9:30 a.m. -- 10:30 a.m.

Breakout Sessions: 

10:30 a.m. -- 12 p.m.

Performers' Showcase I: Children's Performers

10:45 a.m. -- 12:15 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

Other:
Leadership Development Committee Meeting
FLA Outcomes and Standards Committee Meeting

12 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m. Lunch for purchase with Exhibitors
12:15 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m. Friends Lunch, Awards and Presentation
12:15 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m.

Other:
Scholarship Committee
Academic Instruction & Info Lit Member Group Meeting

12:15 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m. Poster Session III 
12:15 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m. Friends Lunch with Awards Presentation
1 p.m. -- 3:30 p.m. Performers' Showcase II: Performers for All Ages, respectively

1:30 p.m. -- 2:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions:

Other:
Technical Services Member Group Meeting
Outreach and Programming Member Group Meeting
Public Library Director's Group Meeting

2:45 p.m. -- 3:45 p.m.

Breakout Sessions:

Other:
Networking with Performers'
Fundraising Committee Meeting

3:30 p.m. -- 4:15 p.m.

Final Refreshment Break with Exhibitors

4:15 p.m -- 5:15 p.m.

Breakout Sessions:


Other:
REFORMA Member Group Meeting
One Person Library Member Group
Legislative Committee Meeting

5:30 p.m. -- 7 p.m. President's Reception, Silent Auction Finale, Wine Toss and more!
 Friday, May 12
 7:30 a.m. -- 12 p.m.  Registration Open
7:30 a.m. -- 8:30 a.m.  OCLC Breakfast (Invite only. Details TBA)
 8 a.m. -- 8:30 a.m.  Coffee Klatch
8 a.m. -- 9 a.m. Conference Planning Committee Meeting
 8 a.m. -- 11:15 a.m.  Tech Zone
 8:30 p.m. -- 9:30 p.m.

 Breakout Sessions:

Other:

FACRL Business Meeting
Planning Committee

10 a.m. -- 11:15 a.m.

Breakout Sessions:

 

11:30 a.m. -- 1 p.m.  Closing Session with Lunch (Speaker TBA)
2 p.m. -- 4 p.m.  FLA Board of Directors Meeting