Schedule of Events 

Note: Some sessions may change day/time.  
Check back regularly for updates and more exciting conference details.  

Attendee Registration Form

2018 FLA Printed Program

Tuesday I Wednesday I Thursday I Friday

Tuesday, May 22  Wednesday Thursday Friday                                                                       TOP of Page                                                                                                                
5 p.m. -- 7 p.m.
Registration Opens- Registration Desk
6 p.m. -- 7:30 p.m. Poolside Meet-up- Pool Deck 
Wednesday, May 23   Tuesday Thursday I Friday                                                                   TOP of Page
7:30 a.m. -- 7 p.m. Registration OpensRegistration Desk 
8 a.m. -- 9 a.m.
New Member & First Time Conference Attendee Orientation- Boca V/VI
9 a.m. -- 9:30 a.m.
Coffee Break, Sponsored by FACRL- Caribbean Foyer
9:30 a.m. -- 11:30 a.m.

Opening General Session- Sponsored by Florida Department of State/Division of Library and Information Services, Caribbean I/II 

Keynote: Superhero Leadership: How Everyday People Can Have an Extraordinary Impact

Brett Culp is an acclaimed filmmaker whose work has inspired audiences around the world.  He is the personal cinematographer for Hollywood stars, music icons, beloved authors, hall of fame athletes, and royal families. From tales of everyday superheroes to the stories of children in the villages of Haiti, Brett uncovers and captures powerful human experiences through his heart-warming movies...click here for full bio.

FLA Awards Presentation  

11:30 a.m. -- 1 p.m.

Lunch on your own

1 p.m. -- 2 p.m. 

Breakout Sessions

Committee and Member Group Meetings

  • Awards Committee Meeting - Governor's Board Room
  • Advocacy & Legislative Committee Meeting - Hibiscus
1 p.m. -- 2:30 p.m.

Performers Showcase- Children's - Caribbean I/II

2:30 p..m. -- 3:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

Committee and Member Group Meetings

  • Outcome and Standards Committee Meeting- Governor's Board Room
  • Leadership Development Committee Meeting- Hibiscus
2:30 p.m. -- 4 p.m.

Performers Showcase- All Ages - Caribbean I/II

4 p.m. -- 5 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

Committee and Member Group Meetings

  • Human Resources Committee Meeting - Governor's Board Room
  • Library Career Development Committee Meeting - Boca III
  • Black Caucus Member Group Meeting - Hibiscus
4 p.m. -- 6 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Opens and Welcome Reception
Appetizers and cash bar from 5pm -- 6pm - Caribbean III-VII

Author Tables - Caribbean III-VII
Florida Authors & Publishers Association
John Hope
Lorna Keith
M.R. Street
Stephanie Katz

 4:30 p.m. -- 6:30 p.m.

GALE Reception - Boca V/VI

 

“Please join Gale in celebrating the success of Career Online High School! Learn, share, and raise a glass to the future of this incredible program”  

 

5 p.m. -- 6 p.m.

Poster Session I (In Exhibit Hall) - Caribbean III-VII

6:30 p.m. -- 8 p.m.

FSU Alumni Reception  - Martinique I  (in lobby tower)

USF Alumni Reception - Martinique II  (in lobby tower)

6:30 p.m. -- 10 p.m.

After-Hours offsite networking event (additional ticket required)
*Seating is limited*

Disney’s Boardwalk

First Drink and Light Appetizers provided from 7pm-8pm at Big River Grille & Brewing Works.  Meet at Caribe Convention Entrance at 6:15pm.  The bus leaves promptly at 6:30pm.

Spend the rest of the evening strolling down the boardwalk, enjoying the many restaurants, bars and shops!

Purchase your ticket here !
Thursday, May 24  Tuesday Wednesday I Friday                                                                       TOP of Page
7 a.m. -- 8 a.m.

Yoga Fit (additional ticket, limited spots available) - Pool Deck

Purchase your ticket here !
7:30 a.m. -- 7 p.m. Registration Open - Registration Desk
8:30 a.m. -- 9:30 a.m.

Poster Session II (In Exhibit Hall) - Caribbean III-VII

8:30 a.m. -- 9:00 a.m. Coffee with Exhibitors sponsored by Baker & Taylor -    Caribbean III-VII
8:30 a.m. -- 4 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open, Silent Auction Open - Caribbean III-VII

Author Tables - Caribbean III-VII
Andre Frattino
Barbara Meyers
Elizabeth Coachman
Florida Authors & Publishers Association
Jaimie Engle
Janis Murphy
John Hope
June Hyjek
Lynn Sholes
Melody Dimick
M.R. Street
Sarah Younger

9:00 a.m. -- 10:00 a.m.

Breakout Sessions

Committee and Member Group Meetings

  • Tech Services Member Group Meeting - Governor's Board Room
  • Academic Instruction & Information Literacy Member Group Meeting - Hibiscus
10:30 a.m. -- 12 p.m.

Breakout Sessions 

Committee and Member Group Meetings

  • Fundraising Committee Meeting - Governor's Board Room
  • Public Library Directors Member Group Meeting - Hibiscus
12 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m. Lunch for purchase with Exhibitors - Caribbean III-VII
12 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m.

Committee and Member Group Meetings

  • Marketing Committee - Governor's Board Room
12 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m.

Friends Lunch with Awards Presentation - Boca VII/VIII

12:15 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m. Poster Session III (In Exhibit Hall) - Caribbean III-VII

1:30 p.m. -- 2:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

Committee and Member Group Meetings

  • Scholarship Committee Meeting - Governor's Board Room
  • Continuing Education Committee Meeting - Boca II
  • Youth Services Member Group - Hibiscus

3 p.m. --4 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

Committee and Member Group Meetings

  • Membership Committee Meeting - Governor's Board Room
  • Website Taskforce - Hibiscus

4 p.m. -- 4:30 p.m.

Final Refreshment Break with Exhibitors - Caribbean III-VII

4:30 p.m -- 5:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

Committee and Member Group Meetings

  • Intellectual Freedom Committee Meeting - Governor's Board Room
  • REFORMA de Florida Member Group Meeting - Boca II
  • Databrarians Member Group Meeting - Hibiscus
6 p.m. -- 7:30 p.m.

President's Reception sponsored by Bibliocommons
Silent Auction Finale, Wine Toss, Meet and Greet with Author Karen White, and more! -
Caribbean I/II

  • Win big prizes from Karen White
  • Big Tiki and the Mai Tais: Florida's unique ukulele band

Heavy appetizers and cash bar

 Friday, May 25  Tuesday I Wednesday I Thursday                                                                      TOP of Page
7:30 a.m. -- 12 p.m. Registration Open - Registration Desk
8:30 a.m. -- 9:30 a.m. Conference Planning Committee Meeting - Hibiscus
8 a.m. -- 9:45 a.m.

TechZone - Caribbean Foyer

8:30 a.m. -- 9:30 a.m.

Breakout Sessions

9:45 a.m. -- 11:15 a.m.

Breakout Sessions

Committee and Member Group Meetings

  • Outreach & Programming Member Group Meeting - Boca I
  • Planning Committee Meeting - Hibiscus
11:30 a.m. -- 1 p.m.

Closing Session with Lunch - Caribbean I/II

Karen White is the New York Times bestselling author of more than twenty novels, including the Tradd Street series, The Night the Lights Went OutFlight PatternsThe Sound of GlassA Long Time Gone, and The Time Between. She is the coauthor of The Forgotton Room with New York Times bestselling authors Beatriz Williams and Lauren Willig. She grew up in London but now lives with her husband and two children near Atlanta, Georgia. 

1:15 p.m. -- 3:15 p.m.  FLA Board of Directors Meeting - Boca V/VI